Search / Filter
Advanced Options

Privacy and Cookie Policy

Vavoom Vehicle Management Limited

of

Lake View, Lakeside, Cheadle, Stockport, SK8 3GW

are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information you share with us.

This statement explains what types of information we collect from you, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

The contents of this statement may change from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure you are still happy to share your information with us. Where possible, we will also contact you directly to notify you of these changes.

If you require any more details or have any questions about our privacy policy please feel free to email us at info@vavoomleasing.com

Collecting Personal Data

We can collect your personal data when you:-

  • Subscribe to newsletters and to receive special offers
  • Ask us for more information about a product or service
  • Contact us with a specific question
  • Buy a product or service from us (including online, over the phone or face to face)

Some of this information does not identify you personally, but provides us with information about how you use our services and engage with us (we use this information to improve our services and make them more useful to you).

Any personal data we collect from you will not be transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

For training purposes, we will monitor, record, store and use any telephone and/or email communications with you.

Enquiries

Enquiries received by (including but not limited too) telephone/referral/electronically will be placed on our electronic Customer Relationship Management System. We will require the following information for the purposes of providing quotations:-

  • Name and address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number – mobile or landline

The information will only be used for the purposes of providing quotations, as requested.  The information will not be passed to any 3rd party provider, and no credit search will be undertaken.

Finance Application

As a Data Processor, once (and only when) you have completed an application for finance, we will carefully process your data with a carefully selected panel of funders. The application for finance will only be processed with one finance provider.  If there is a requirement to move to a different funder, we will receive permission from the customer before doing so.

It is important that you understand how our different funding partners use ‘Your Information’ in connection with your application.  ‘Your Information’ means the information you have given us, which we pass on to them, or which they receive from their enquiries and searches as credit reference and fraud prevention agencies.  This applies to all applicants, including joint applications and members of the household, and directors or partners if the application is made by a limited company, partnership or unincorporated association.

They’ll check your details with credit reference and fraud prevention agencies, who will record the check.  They will provide the agencies with your current and previous names, addresses and dates of birth of all parties as well as the income and expenditure details that you have provided. If you are providing information about others on a joint application, you must be sure that you have their agreement.  The agencies will provide them with confirmation of the income and expenditure details provided and public information about you and any third party financially linked to you. Information such as county court judgements (CCJs) and bankruptcies, electoral register and fraud prevention on you and your known financial associates, current and previous names, addresses and dates of birth.  If false or inaccurate information is provided and fraud is identified, details will be passed to fraud prevention agencies.  Law enforcement agencies may access and use this information.

Credit Check

The agency searches that are made will leave a search footprint, both in their records and on your credit file at the agencies they’ve used, whether or not the application proceeds.  If the search was for a credit application, the record of that search (but not their name) may be seen by other organisations when you apply for credit in the future.  If you have made a joint application, they will link together the records of joint applicants, called financial associates.  They will also link all your previous and subsequent names and addresses.  Links between financial associates will remain on your and their files until such time as you or your associate successfully files for a disassociation with the credit reference agencies.  It may be necessary to make more than one such search particularly if you provide new or changed information.  If your finance application proceeds in excess of 90 days after the initial application, then it will be necessary for an additional credit reference agency search to be undertaken.

Information provided may be supplied to other organisations and used by agencies and them to assess you and your household for: credit and credit related services, affordability of credit; motor, household, credit, life and other insurance proposals and claims; debt tracing and recovery; checking details of job applicants and employees, prevention of fraud and money laundering; managing your accounts; statistical analysis about credit, insurance and fraud; market research, and to verify your identity if you or your financial associate applies for other facilities, including all types of insurance applications and claims.  They and other organisations may access and use the information recorded by fraud prevention agencies from other countries.  Information about you may also be used for other purposes for which you have given consent, or, in very limited circumstances, when required by law or where permitted under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.  Credit scoring and profiling techniques will be used to assess your application. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transfers will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Credit reference agencies used include Experian, Equifax and others from time to time.

The following is a summary of the information we will require for the finance application of a private individual to be processed:

Title

5 year address history including Postcode

Surname

Number of Dependants

Christian Name (s)

Residential Status

Date of Birth

Marital Status

Mobile Number

Landline Number

Personal Email Address

5 year employment history

Employers Name

Occupation

Nature of Business

Work Telephone Number(s)

Address(es) including Postcode

Length of Time with Employer

Income Details

Gross Income

Net Salary

Other Income

Pension Income

Partners Income

Car Allowance where applicable

Expenditure Details

Mortgage/Rent

Gas/Water/Electricity/Phone/Mobile

Credit Cards

Loans

Transport including Petrol

Food/Drink/Clothing

Is this request to replace a current financial commitment?

Bank Details

Bank Sort Code

Bank Account Number

Bank Account Name

Bank Name and Address

Date Bank Account Opened

How we use this information and the legal basis for processing

We will only process information that is necessary for the purpose for which it has been collected. The legal basis of processing will vary depending the type of service you have requested and we have listed some examples of our processing activities below;

  • Administering your vehicle quotes and policies (as is necessary for performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Carrying out anti-fraud and anti-money laundering checks and verifying your identity (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Assessing financial risks, including by carrying out credit reference checks and credit scoring assessments, (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Broking your finance agreement and any related services (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Using your payment details to process payments or refunds relating to a service provided by us (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Sending you information about your end of contract obligations and how to renew your vehicle hire agreement (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations);
  • Communicating with you about your quotes and policies including responding to your enquiries (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Administering debt recoveries, where you owe us money under a contract or otherwise (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • Undertaking market research and statistical analysis, including analysing your use of our website. This allows us to develop new, or improve existing, products and services (as is necessary for our legitimate interests); and
  • Fulfilling our obligations owed to a relevant regulator or authority (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).

Our "legitimate interests" as referred to in this document include our legitimate business purposes and commercial interests in operating our business in a customer-focused, efficient and sustainable manner, in accordance with all applicable legal and regulatory requirements.

Automated Decisions and Profiling

We will never make automated decisions when processing your data nor will we use profiling techniques.

How do we share this information?

We do not sell your information to third parties, but we do work closely with third party suppliers who fulfil business activities for us. In these situations we will only share the information that is necessary for the third party to perform the processing activity it was provided for, such as;

  • third party service providers who support the operation of our business, such as IT and marketing suppliers, financial service providers, delivery companies, dealer groups and debt collection agencies (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • third party insurance providers (as is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and us and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests).
  • fraud prevention agencies and associations, (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations and/or as is necessary for our legitimate interests);
  • regulators and law enforcement agencies, including the police, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other relevant authority who may have jurisdiction (as is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations).

Some of these third parties may also be considered a data controller in respect of holding your personal data. In these cases, we will provide you with the privacy statements of those parties.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will not hold your personal information for any longer than is necessary. If you are a customer or otherwise have a relationship with us we will hold personal information about you for a longer period than if we have obtained your details in connection with a prospective relationship. In any event, the retention period will be the statutory retention period unless there is a further legal or regulatory requirement to do so.

How can you manage the information we hold about you?

Under the data protection act you have certain rights in relation to the data we hold about you. Under GDPR these rights are extended and listed below;

  • to obtain access to, and copies of, the personal information that we hold about you;
  • to require that we cease processing your personal information if the processing is causing you damage or distress;
  • to require us not to send you marketing communications.
  • to require us to erase your personal information;
  • to require us to restrict or object to our data processing activities;
  • to receive from us the personal information we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of you transmitting that personal information to another data controller; and
  • to require us to correct the personal information we hold about you if it is incorrect.

Please note that these rights may be limited by data protection legislation, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

If you have a complaint regarding any aspect of how we handle your personal information, please write to us at the above address. If you are still not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you may write to the Information Commissioner's Office at the following address:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

You can also contact the Information Commissioner's Office using their online form:

www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/